Vietnam Immigration News

Question And Answer

Question 1: My company, an enterprise in Vietnam would like to apply for foreigners’ entry into Vietnam for work purposes. At the moment, Vietnam is applying strict measures for Covid-19 prevention and control, can I invite, sponsor foreigners to enter Vietnam?

Answer: At the moment, for Covid-19 prevention and control, the Government of Vietnam only allows entry of foreigners who are investors, experts, high-skilled workers, business managers. Those foreigners must comply with quarantine measures.

Vietnam Immigration Department will consider issuing visas after the People’s Committee of the province or the centrally-run city approves entry of the above-mentioned foreigners on request of the agencies or organizations in Vietnam. Therefore, please contact the People’s Committee of the province or centrally-run city where the company is located and where the checkpoint of entry is located to ask for entry approval and quarantine arrangements.

Question 2: I am a foreigner who is granted an ABTC. At the moment, Vietnam is applying strict measures for Covid-19 prevention and control, can I use my ABTC for entry into Vietnam?

Answer: At the moment, for Covid-19 prevention and control, the Government of Vietnam only allows entry of foreigners who are investors, experts, high-skilled workers and business managers. Those foreigners must comply with quarantine measures.

Vietnam Immigration Department will consider issuing visas after the People’s Committee of the province or the centrally-run city approves entry of the above-mentioned foreigners on request of the agencies, organizations in Vietnam. If the above-mentioned foreigners need to enter Vietnam at this period, the agencies or organizations in Vietnam, in which they are going to work, need to contact the People’s Committee of the province or the centrally-run city to apply for foreigners’ entry pre-clearance.

Vietnam Immigration Department will consider issuing visas after the People’s Committee of the province or the centrally-run city approves entry of the above-mentioned foreigners on request of the agencies or organizations in Vietnam.

Question 3: I am a foreigner working in Vietnam. I entered Vietnam with a DN1 visa to work and then got a work permit. Do I need to exit to get a new visa under the work permit?

Answer: According to Clause 2 Article 1 of the Law amending and supplementing a number of articles of the Law on entry into, exit from, transit through, and residence of foreigners in Vietnam in 2019 (effective from July 1st, 2020), foreigner’s visas can be repurposed in case he/she is invited or sponsored to work by an agency or an organization and has a work permit or a letter of confirmation that they are not required to obtain a work permit according to labor laws.

Question 4: I am an overseas Vietnamese using a foreign passport to enter Vietnam on a tourist visa. Now I wish to stay longer to visit my parents who are  Vietnamese citizens, can I have my visa repurposed?

Answer: Under the provisions of Clause 2 Article 1 of the Law amending and supplementing a number of articles of the Law on entry into, exit from, transit through, and residence of foreigners in Vietnam in 2019 (effective from July 1st, 2020), a foreigner may be considered having his/her visa repurposed when having documents proving that he/she is a parent, spouse, or child of0 the sponsor.

Therefore, your visa can be considered being repurposed from DL to TT if you are sponsored by either of your parents.

Question 5: I am Japanese who are eligible for entering Vietnam on visa exemption for 15 days. The last time I entered Vietnam on a unilateral visa exemption, do I need to wait for 30 days from the time of departure to re-enter Vietnam on visa exemption?

Answer: The Law amending and supplementing a number of articles of the Law on entry to, exit from, transit through and residence of foreigners in Vietnam in 2019 (effective from July 1st, 2020) has abolished the regulation that the interval between the entry date and the previous exit date must be at least 30 days.