Vietnam Immigration News

Question And Answer

Question 1: Does a foreigner traveling in Vietnam must carry a passport? If he/she does not, shall he/she be administratively fined? If yes, which regulations applied to him/her and how much shall he/she pay in fines?

Answer:

Foreigners traveling in Vietnam must bring a passport or passport substitutes. If not, they shall be administratively fined from 100,000VND to 300,000VND according to clause 1, Article 17, Decree 167/2013/ND-CP dated November 12, 2013 of the Government or may be expelled from Vietnam.

Question 2: If a foreigner enters restricted areas without a permit or travels beyond the permitted scope or the permitted duration, shall he/she be administratively fined? If yes, which regulations applied to him/her and how much shall he/she pay in fines?

Answer:

Foreigners who enter the restricted area without a permit or travel beyond the permitted scope or the permitted duration shall be administratively fined from 500,000VND to 2,000,000VND according to point d, clause 2, Article 17, Decree 167/2013/ND-CP dated November 12, 2013 by the Government or possibly expelled from Vietnam.

Question 3: When the authorities require foreigners to present passports or passport substitutes or immigration documents, shall they comply?

Answer:

Foreigners are obliged to comply with requests for presenting passports or passport substitutes or immigration documents from the competent authorities. If not, they shall administratively be fined from 500,000VND to 2,000,000VND according to point đ, clause 2, Article 17, Decree 167/2013/ND-CP dated November 12, 2013 of the Government or may be expelled from Vietnam.

Question 4: Concerning requests for checking people and luggage from Vietnamese authorities, shall foreigners be obligated to comply?

Answer:

Foreigners are obliged to abide by the Vietnamese authorities' requests for checking people and luggage. If not, they shall administratively be fined from 500,000VND to 2,000,000VND according to point đ, clause 2, Article 17, Decree 167/2013/ND-CP dated November 12, 2013 of the Government or may be expelled from Vietnam.

Question 5: Does foreigners’ staying overnight need to be declared temporary residence?

Answer:

Foreigners’ staying overnight needs to be declared temporary residence as prescribed by law. If not, those who violate shall administratively be fined from 500,000VND to 2,000,000VND according to point g, clause 2, Article 17, Decree 167/2013/ND-CP dated November 12, 2013 of the Government or may be expelled from Vietnam (in cases violated by foreigners).

Question 6: If a foreigner with a permanent residence card changes his/her address, shall he/she need to notify immigration authorities?

Aswer:

If foreigners who have been granted permanent residence cards and changed his/her address, he/she shall make a notification to perform the renewal of the permanent residence card. If not, they shall administratively be fined from 300,000VND to 2,000,000VNĐ according to point e, clause 2, Article 17, Decree 167/2013/ND-CP dated November 12, 2013 of the Government or may be expelled from Vietnam.